List of Activities

BRITTO ARTS TRUST
33, 33/1 Green Mart
1st floor, Space no 208-210
Green Road, Dhaka-1205
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
URL: www.brittoartstrust.org
http://www.facebook.com/groups/131125636987779/


BRITTO ARTS TRUST SINCE 2002

114. Artist Talk
Emran Sohel & Shimul Saha , Bangladesh
Shared their experience of TIFA Art Residency Program 2015 & 2016
Sunday 8th May 2016 at 6:30 pm.

113. Artist Talk
SHUBHO SAHA, Bangladesh
Shared his experience of a fellowship in 2015 at Salina Art Center, KS, USA
On Saturday 28th May, 2016 at 6:30 pm.

112. Project: ERROR
A month long project at Britto
Workshop: 1 - 31 January 2016
Exhibition: 2 - 19 February

Participants:
Ali Asgar
Bubly Barna
Farah Naz Moon
Jewel A Rob
Juton Chandra Roy
Manik Bonik
Md. Aminul Islam
Rasel Chowdhury
Rashidul Manik
Rupam Roy
Sadia Marium
Sanad Biswas
Shadman Shahid
Shimul Datta
Upoma Das

ERROR, a process-based project that emphasizes day-to-day collaboration among the artists to deal with different materials, found objects and ideas during the course of the time. The participants were encouraged to overlap, connect, contribute, transform, develop and create collectively on site.

110. An Anthropologist’s Research Talk
Contemporary Art from Bangladesh and Nepal
19 September 2015 at Britto
Marlene Harles, Luxembourg
A PHD student from Heidelberg University, Germany
109. Artists’ in Residency Programme-27
Murray Royston-Ward, UK
1 Sept – 30 Oct 2015

Murray did a series of conversations about sound art with different groups that he named ‘Listening Group’ at Britto using various objects, he was very instrumental creating and composing sounds as part of the programs in what each participant had to take part in making sound art.

108.Workshop Outcome Exhibition
06-10 Sept 2015
At the Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Rajshahi
Workshop Date: 24 – 29 Feb 2012
The workshop took place at Khorkhori village in Rajshahi at a traditional potter’s house with 15 artists from Rajshahi, Dhaka and Jessore in 2012.

Participants:
Fazlul Karim Kanchon
Mostafa Sharif Anowar Tuhin
Hassan Ashique
Shabin  Shahriar
Nurul Amin
Abdus Salam
Zillur Rahman
Kanok Kumar Pathak
Humayon Kabir
A. K.M. Ariful Islam
Maynul Islam Paul
Mahbub Jamal Shamim
Tarun Ghosh
Khandaker Nasir Ahammed
Habiba Akhtar Papia

107. PIXELATION- 4
A series of workshop on New Media Art
Open Studio: 2 – 3 Oct
Workshop Date: 17-22 August
Lecture: New Media Art
Marlene Harles

Participants:
Amjad Akash
Dipa Mahbuba Yasmin
Efat Razowana Reya
MD. Baduzzaman
Muhammad Emranur Rahman
Munem Wasif
Sanjif Mahmud
Shubho Saha
Shirin Akther Tushi

Multi Media support:
Abu Hena Timu
Mahbubur Rahman
Shahriar Shaon
Shimul Saha

106. Open Studio: PIXELATION- 3
A series of workshop on New Media Art
Open Studio: 18 – 19 Sept 2015
Workshop Date: 16 – 21 June 2014

Participants:
Fahema Ahmed
Jewel A Rob
Kehkasha Sabah
Reetu Sattar
Shimul Datta

105. 1mile² Dhaka, 2009 & 2014
Presentation of photographs, text and video documentations
Exhibition Title: Wild Legend
Exhibition Duration: 13th June – 30th August
Juming Museum, Taipei, Taiwan

Curators:
Chou I Wen
Lin Chen Wei
Takamori Nobuo
Sai Chi Min

104. Research Visit/ Artist Talk
9th -16th May
Koji Iijima, Japan
Presentation: 15th May
Performance: 16th May
At Britto

103. Artist in Residency Programme-27
1st – 30th April
Saara Vallineva, Finland

102. Public Program of the Gujral Foundation Project
My East is Your West at 56th Venice Biennale 2015
Ancestors: Erosion and Emergence (Episode #1) in partnership with Britto Arts Trust
27 – 28 March

Curated by: Natasha Ginwala

Contributors: Marina Tabassum, Eric Baudelaire, Taufiqur Rahman, Mahbubur Rahman, Nabil Ahmed, Molla Sagar, Reetu Sattar and Shehjad Chowdhury
Venues: Goethe Institut, Britto Art Trust and Shikha Chirantan at Suhrawardy Uddyan

101. Artist in Residency Program-26
13th Feb – 15th March
Takada Kyoko, Japan
During her residency
100. Local Workshop: ‘From Wool to Felt’
Conducted by: Takada Kyoko

Participants:
Ali Asgar
Amjad Akash
Alokanonda Subrita
Reetu sattar
Shirin Akter Tushi
Shubho Saha
Tasmim Chowdhury
Open Studio: 12th – 14th March

99. In partnership with Drik and Pathshala
Chobi Mela VIII, 27th Jan-5th Feb
Abdullah Heidari & Alexandra Serrano @ Britto Space

98. 1mile² Dhaka 2014: A public Art Project
Participants: 1mile² Dhaka 2014
05 Dec 2014-02 Jan 2015
OPEN STUDIO DAY: Friday 02 January 2015
Supported by: Arts Collaboratory, Netherlands
Opening Reception: 05 Dec. 2014
At Beauty Boarding, Bangla Bazaar
Sharing with Artistic Director: 09 Dec 2014
1 mile 2 Site Visits: 05 & 12 Dec 2014
Conversation on Old Dhaka – ‘Heritage, Transformation and Recovery’
Saturday 20 Dec 2014 at 6:30pm
At BRITTO SPACE

Guests:
Khushi Kabir: Activist and Social Worker
Prof. Nazrul Islam: Chairman, Centre for Urban Studies
Salma A. Shafi: Architect-Planner
Working Group of 1mile² Dhaka 2014
Coordinator: Tayeba Begum Lipi
Artistic Director: Mahbubur Rahman
Discussion/ Conversation Coordinators: Ayesha Sultana, Pulak Das & Shimul Saha
Press: Shulekha Chaudhury, Reetu Sattar & Anisuzzaman Sohel
Website/ Blog: Emran Sohel, Ayesha Sultana & Yasmin Jahan Nupur
Publication: Anisuzzaman Sohel, Manir Mrittik, Ayesha Sultana & Amir Faisal Ruscho

Researchers:
Jafrin Gulshan
Shaswati Mazumder

Artists:
Anisuzzaman Sohel
Amir Faisal Ruscho
Arfun Ahmed
Ashim Halder Sagor
Ayesha Sultana
Emran Sohel
Imran Hossain Piplu
Jamil Akbar Shamim
Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
Kazi Salahuddin Ahmed
Kamruzzaman Shadhin
Kehkasha Sabah
Khandker Nasir Ahammed
Laila Sharmeen
Lutfun Nahar (Liza)
Mahbubur Rahman
Manir Mrittik
Md. Zahid Hossain
Md Hasan Morshed
Mohammad Anisul Hoque
Mohammad Hasanur Rahman Reaz
Molla Sagar
Munem Wasif
Mustafa Zaman
Palash Bhattacharjee
Promotesh Das Pulak
Reetu Sattar
Sanjoy Chakraborty
Sarker Protick
Shimul Datta
Shimul Saha
Shubho Saha
Shulekha Chaudhury
Sumon Wahed
Shyamal Chandra Sarker
Syed Tareq Rahman
Tayeba Begum Lipi
Tejosh Halder Josh
Uttam Kumar Roy
Yasmin Jahan Nupur

97. Curatorial Research Residency
20 Sept - 08 Oct 2014
Curator: HAEMA SIVANESAN, Canada
Talk: Tuesday 30 September 2014
3 Day-long Workshop with curators/ potential curators

96. Artist in Residency Program-25
June 24 – July 20, 2014
Artist: Mahera Khaleque, USA / Bangladesh
Artist Talk: 11th July 2014
Open Studio: 19th-20 July 2014

95. PIXELATION – 3
Workshop series on new media art
Workshop dates: 16 - 22 June 2014
Participants:
-Reetu Sattar
-Shimul Datta
-Fatema Ahmed Moon
-Kehkasa Sabah
-Jewel A. Rob

94. Film Screenings In collaboration with ‘Art 21’
31 May 2014.
14th June 2014
28th June 2014

93. Artist in Residency Programme-24
15-30 May 2014
Artist: Amrita Sen, India
Talk and Open Studio: 27 May

92. Artist in Residency Program-23
1-15 May 2014
Artist: Carla Novi, Mexico/ Scotland
Artist’s talk: 12th May 2014, 6:30 pm

91. Partnership exhibition with Pathshala
1134 - Lives Not Numbers's
At Pathshala South Asian Media Academy
Opening Reception: Tuesday, 22 April 2014

90. No Man’s Land
21 – 27 March 2014
Organised by Britto Arts Trust, Bangladesh and Shelter Promotion Council, India from Open Days: 26- 27 March 2014
Venues:
No Man’s Land, S Pillar No: 1242 / 3.S
Sonarpur-Kalibari point
Dhonitila village
Sah Arefin Tila
Ichamati –Beltoli point
Volaganj point
Volaganj Dosh Number
Sonarpur-Kalibari point

Bangladeshi Participants:
Shubho Saha
Shaela Sharmin
Munem Wasif
Emran Sohel
Shimul Saha
Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
Mohammad Hasanur Rahman
Yasmin Jahan Nupur
Promotesh Das Pulak
Ashim Halder Sagor
Molla Sagar
Shyamal Chandra Sarker
Khandker Nasir Ahammed
Mahbubur Rahman
Tayeba Begum Lipi

89. Partnership with 2nd edition of Dhaka Art Summit
07-09 February 2014

88. FUND-ART
A fund raising project to support and secure BRITTO’s FUTURE
Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, Shegun Baghicha, Dhaka
BOOTH NO: H3-O8, Dhaka Art Summit
07-09 Feb 2014

87. Shutter Art: A public art project by 8 young artists
At Britto premises.

Participants:
Manik Bonik
Emran Sohel
Tahmina Hafiz Lisa
Sumana Akter
Faisal Ruscho
Chobi Zulfiker
Partho Protim Kundu
Dilruba Jesmin Jhenuk

86. SANA (South Asia Network for the Arts) Book Launch
07 February 2014 at 03:30-04:30pm
Venue: National Gallery Auditorium
Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy
Funded by the British Council

Presenters:
Triangle Network, London
Khoj, Delhi
Vasl, Karachi
Theertha, Sri Lanka
Britto Bangladesh

85. Celebrating 12 Years' Journey of BRITTO
CROSS-CASTING – Group Exhibition
Participated by Britto members
Curated by Mahbubur Rahman
At Britto Space from 01-09 February 2014.
A corollary exhibition of Dhaka Art Summit 2014.

84. Performance Art ACADEMY by Gim Gwang Cheol
Academy days:
Performance Day: 08 Dec 2013

Participants of the ACADEMY:
Reetu A. Sattar
Sumana Akter Suma
Shubho Saha
Chhobi Zulfiqure
Zoncy

83. Artist in Residency Programme-22
11Nov-10 Dec 2013
Gim Gwang Cheol, South Korea
Zoncy. Myanmar
Bishwajit Goswami, Bangladesh
Open Studio Days: 06-09 Dec
Artists’ Talk: 22 Nov
Performance by Zoncy and Gim Gwang Cheol

82. Associate Residency: Curatorial research
Ayesha Sultana at Gasworks
November –December 2013

81. Solo Show: Tangible & Intangible
by artist Shimul Saha
Curated by Mahbubur Rahman
24 Aug-06 Sept 2013
At BRITTO SPACE a contemporary art hub

80. Students’ in Residency Programme-5
n collaboration with Bindu Space for Artists’, Kathmand
At Bindu, Kathmandu

13 Aug-11 Sept 2013
Artists’ Talk: 30 Aug

Participants:
Md.Aminul Islam- Bangladesh

Syed Md Shohrab Jahan- Bangladesh
Prabin Krishna Shrestha- Nepal

Muna Bhadel-Nepal

79. Research Residency Programme-21
Aideen Doran, Ireland
June-July 2013
Artist’s Talk: 14 July

78. Pixelation-2
A series of new media art workshop
Workshop: 25-31 May 2013
Open Studio: Friday 31 May- Sunday 02 June 2013

Participants:
1. Sumana Akter
2. Neloy I Hossain
3. Md. Zahid Hossain
4. Amir Faisal Ruscho
5. Mohammad Solaiman Hossain
6. Ashim Halder Sagor

77. Britto International Artists’ Workshop
12-23 February 2013
The 5th edition of the International Workshop organised by BRITTO ARTS TRUST in Collaboration with Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy
OPEN STUDIO DAY: Saturday 23 February, 11am-7pm
Venue: National Gallery Plaza, Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, Shegun Bagicha, Dhaka.

Overseas Artists:
Indonesia- Tita Rubi
Colombia- Alejandra Gutierrez
Germany- Verena Kyselka
Netherlands- Bertjan Pot 

Nepal- Asha Dangol 

Pakistan- Ferwa Ibrahim

Singapore- Lee Wen 

Mexico/Scotland- Carla Novi
Thailand - Jay Santiphap

Bangladeshi Artists:

Tarun Ghosh

Ruhul Amin Kajol
Nasima Haq Mitu

Molla Sagar
Manir Mrittik
Kamruzzaman Shadhin
Zillur Rahman Titon

Amirul Rajiv

Tanjil Tushi

Ashim Halder Sagor

76. Research Residency Programme-20
Artist: Pritika Chowdhury, USA
Jan-Feb 2013
Open Studio/ Talk by Pritika Chowdhury and Promotesh Das Pulak Das
08 Feb, 2013

75. KUNSTVALAAI: INexactly THIS 2012
Festival in Amsterdam
Dates: 23Nov-02 Dec 2012

Participating Artists:
Ayesha Sultana
Yasmin Jahan Nupur
Anisuzzaman Sohel
Hasanur Rahman Reaz
Khandkar Nasir Ahmed
Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
Tayeba Begum Lipi
Mahbubur Rahman
Manir Mrittik
Imran Hossain Piplu
Ishrat Zahan
Ashim Halder Sagor
Molla Sagar

The Festival was a great experience for us to share our idea with likeminded alternative organisations across the world. It articulated the development of communication and networking between different platforms that will help enrich Britto to a greater ground artistic exchange in Visual Art in future.

74. A Collective Project: OVERLAPPING
Working session: 1-30 Nov
Exhibition: 1-31 Dec 2012
Project concept: Mahbubur Rahman
Participants: Britto Members

A two month long collective project was made as a part of our capacity building and audience Development. Britto members as well as few individuals drew on the walls and ceiling of Britto for a month. A day to day development, overlapping of drawings to ensure the collectivity rather than individuality by refusing the conventional idea of ownership of one’s art practice was the foremost thought behind this project. An ARTRELAX for the viewers providing a lovely large and colorful floor mat made by an artist, pillows on top, music and tea were the a part of the month long show in whole December. The exhibition was wrapped up by a social gathering on the last night of the year 2012.

73. Make A Forest
29 July - 05 August 2012
Anne van der Zwaag, the Dutch curator is the main planner of this project. Mondrian Foundation and Britto Arts Trust partnered and supported the project.
Work Station: Britto Space –a contemporary art hub
Working session: 29 July- 01 Aug 2012
29 July: Talk by Environmentalist and Photographer Mr. Enam UL Haque
02-03 Aug: Dohar (near Dhaka), displaying trees in the village next to Padma River.
05-11 Aug: Exhibition at Britto Space

Artists From Netherlands:
Maria Verstappen
Frank Bruggeman

Artists From Bangladesh:
Shyamal Chandra Sarker
Shimul Saha
Md. Sohel Rana
Mahadi Masud
Tahmina Hafiz Lisa
Ashim Halder Sagor
Maharunnessa Nipa
Khandkar Nasir Ahammed
Kamruzzaman Shadhin
Pulak Das
Yasmin Jahan Nupur
Monjur Ahmed
Tanjil Tushi
Imran Hossain Piplu
Shulekha Chaudhury

72. Artist in Residency Programme-19
Artists:
Leonardiansyah Allenda, Indonesia
Prithvi Shrestha, Nepal
Dates of the Residency: 28 June-28 July 2012
Open Studio Days: 26-27 July
Performance by Prithvi Shrestha on 26 July

71. Artist in Residency Programme-18
Talking Gandhi: Noakhali to Nowhere
Artist Parnab Mukharjee, India
Dates: June 2012
Exhibition: 22-29 June
Performances: 22 & 23 June at Britto Space
25 June at the Theatre Centre, Chittagong

70. PIXELATION 1
A series of New Media Workshop
Workshop Dates: 09-15 June
Exhibition: 19-21 Oct 2012
Workshop Coordinator: Yasmin Jahan Nupur and Ayesha Sulatan
New Media Art: A lecture by Ayesha Sultana
How to use video/ still Camera: by Molla Sagar
Editing support: Mahbubur Rahman and Yasmin Jahan Nupur

Participants: Male: 2 Female: 3
M.A Raihan
Sumona Haque
Fatema Akhter
Ishrat Zahan
Khokon Chandra Sarker

69. SPACE an Inaugural Exhibition of BRITTO SPACE and celebration of 10 years of Britto Arts Trust @ BRITTO SPACE a contemporary art hub
The new and permanent space of Britto is open from now on.
Dates: 30 March-15 April 2012
Curator: Mahbubur Rahman
Assistant Curator: Ayesha Sultana

Participating Artists from various background:
. Khokan Chandra Sarker
. Lucky Osman
. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
. Tayeba Begum Lipi
. Ashim Halder Sagor
. Bishwajit Mazumder
. Lutfun Nahar Liza
. Salauddin Khan Srabon
. Yasmin Jahan Nupur
. Shyamal Chandra Sarker
. Anisuzzaman Sohel
. Maynul Islam Paul
. Promotesh Das Pulak
. Manir Mrittik
. Shulekha Chowdhury
. Ayesha Sultana
. Imran Hossain Piplu
. Mahbubur Rahman
. Mohammad Hasanur Rahman
. Nasir Ahammed
. Molla Sagar
. Tarun Ghosh
. Saiful Wadud Helal

68. Alterations of Vessel
Workshop at a traditional pottery maker’s house
Venue: Khorkhori Village, Rajshahi
Dates: 24-29 February 2012
Coordinator: Maynul Islam Paul

Participants:
Fazlul Karim Kanchon
Mostafa Sharif Anowar Tuhin
Hassan Ashique
Shabin  Shahriar
Nurul Amin
Abdus Salam
Zillur Rahman
Kanok Kumar Pathak
Humayon Kabir
A. K.M. Ariful Islam
Maynul Islam Paul
Mahbub Jamal Shamim
Tarun Ghosh
Khandaker Nasir Ahammed
Habiba Akhtar Papia

67. Artist In Residency Programme-17
And a public Art Project: DHAKA WALK
Artist: Diana Wesser, Germany
A collaborative project DHAKA WALK with local artists was also organised during the Residency.
Ashim Halder Sagor
Kamruzzzaman Shadhin
Maharunnesa Nipa
Md. Hasanur Rahman Reaz
Najmun Nahar Keya
Mohhammad Ismail Hossain Neloy
Masudur Rahman
Md. Shamiur Rahman Nayon
Md. Hassan Morshed
Open Studio Day: 20 Jan 2012
Venue: Dhanmondi, Panthapath, Sobhanbag area
Artist Talk: Diana Wesser
At Goethe-Institut, Dhaka
On 02 Feb 2012

66. Students’ in Residency Programme-4
In collaboration with Bindu, a space for artists’ Nepal
Venue: Kathmandu, Nepal
Residency Period: 21Nov-20 De3c 2011
Exhibition Venue: Nepal Art Council, Kathmandu
17-18 Dec 2011
Participants:
Shwarga Bhattacharjee, Bangladesh
Meherun Akter Sumi, Bangladesh
Sunder Lama, Nepal
Krishna Lama, Nepal

65. Self Resolution
An Audio- Visual Performance Event
Artist: Andrea Lange, Germany
Venue: Goethe-Institut, Dhaka
Date: 11 Jan 2012

64. Prantiker Prakitajan -4
With Hajong Community
Venue: Bipinganj, Sushang Durgapur, Netrokona
Dates: 25-30July 2011

Participants:
Rabi Khan,
Kamruzzaman Shadhin
Masudur Rahman
Ashim Halder Sagor
Najmun Nahar Keya
Snigdha Zaman
Maharunnessa Nipa
Shahriar Shaon
Mohammad Ismail Hossain Niloy.

63. Bangladesh Pavilion
54th International Art Exhibition la Biennale di Venezia
Title of the Exhibition: Parables

Participants:
Promotesh Das Pulak, Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty, Imran Hossain Piplu, Mahbubur Rahman
and Tayeba Begum Lipi.

Commissioners: Tayeba Begum Lipi, Bangladesh & Fiona Biggiero, Italy.
Curators: Paolo W. Tamburella & Mary Angela Schroth, Italy.
Honorary Commissioner: Mr. Masud Bin Momen, Ambassador to Bangladesh Embassy in Rome.
Venue:
Gervasuti Foundation, Fondamenta S. Ana (Via Garibaldi) Castello 993, between Giardini
& Arsenale.
Organization and Production: Britto Arts Trust, Bangladesh (www.brittoarts.org), Bengal Foundation, Bangladesh (www.bengalfoundation.org) and Gervasuti Foundation, Venice-London.
In collaboration with: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangladesh, Embassy of Bangladesh in Italy,
Embassy of Italy in Bangladesh, Sala 1 Rome.
Supporters: Arts Collaboratory, Netherlands; Mohammed Ali, Bapari Hasham & Kazi A.Razzak, Sonda Srl Costruzioni Navali Associazione del Bangladesh Venezia.

62. Album Making Workshop
Jan 22 - Feb 05 2011 @ Britto Studio
The fundraising workshop marks the 150th birth anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore

Participants (Britto Family only):
1. Yasmin Jahan Nupur
2. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisti
3. Shulekha Chaudhury
4. Mahbubur Rahman
5. Shimul Saha
6. Imran Hossain
7. Promotesh Das Pulak
8. Mohammed Hasanur Rahman Reaz
9. Tayeba Begum Lipi
10. Najmun Nahar Keya
11. Ayesha Sultana

61. BRITTO 4th International Artists’ Workshop 2010
Venue: Panam Nagar, Folk and Craft Museum, BACE Training Centre, Sonargaon
Workshop dates: 24 Nov - 03 Dec 2010
Open Studio Day: 03 Dec 2010

Participants:
1. Mithu Sen, India
2. Anisuzzaman Sohel, Bangladesh
3. Iqra Tanveer Toor, Pakistan
4. Promotesh Das Pulak, Bangladesh
5. Janananda Laksiri, Sri Lanka
6. Abdus Salam, Bangladesh
7. Hu XiaoXiao, China
8. Mohammad Wahiduzzaman, Bangladesh
9. Paolo W. Tamburella, Italy
10. Khandakar Nasir Ahammed, Bangladesh
11. Amir Mobed, Iran
12. Ayesha Sultana, Bangladesh
13. Roslisham Ismail aka Ise, Malaysia
14. Mohammed Hasanur Rahman Reaz, Bangladesh
15. Daniel Sinsel, Germany/UK
16. Fareha Zeba, Bangladesh
17. Aytegin Muratbek uulu, Kyrgyzstan
18. Maynul Islam Paul, Bangladesh
19. Samit Das, India
20. Shulekha Chaudhury, Bangladesh

60. 'Prantik-er Prakitajan' – 3
A series of workshops with Ethnic groups
With Tripura Community
Venue: Jamtoli Village, Khagrachhori: 10 - 13 November 2010

Participants:
1. Ranjit Karmakar
2. Shapu Tripura
3. Joy Deb Roaja
4. Khokan Chandra Sarker
5. Molla Sagar
6. Shaymal Sarker
7. Maksuda Iqbal Nipa
8. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
9. Manir Mrittik
10. Shamiur Rahman Noyon

59. Dhaka Safe and Sound
Britto organised and curated the Goethe-Institut programme, Dhaka Safe and Sound
which addressed issues on climate change and the environment
Venue: Shilpangan Gallery, Dhaka Art Center, Goethe-Institut Bangladesh
18 – 30 October 2010

58.  Artist Talk
Kowei Nawa, Japan
7 October 2010 @ Britto Studio

57. 5th Video Art Workshop: The Body
3 - 9 August 2010 @ Britto Studio

Participants:
1. Sanjida Shaheed
2. Syed Abu Zakir Emon
3. Rashidul Hassan Sharif
4. Md. Hasan Morshed
5. Farida Sultana
6. Habib
7. Ayesha Sultana
8. Ashim Halder Sagor
9. Najmun Nahar Keya
10. Shimul Saha

56. Videozoom Bangladesh: Exhibition
A video art show @ Gallery Sala1, Rome, Italy.
Dates: 10-16 May 2010
Curated by: Tayeba Lipi

Participants:
1. Promotesh Das Pulak
2. Mahbubur Rahman
3. Molla Sagar
4. Reaz Hossain
5. Imran Hossain Piplu
6. Tayeba Begum Lipi

55. Prantiker Prakitajan-2
A series of workshop with ethnic groups from Bangladesh.
With ethnic group call Onrao.
Venue: Talpur, Dharmapur, Godagari, Rajshahi
Dates: 20-23 April 2010
. Dr. Mostafa Sharif Anowar
. Dr. M. Mustafizur Rahman
. T.M.M. Nurul Modaswer Chowdhury
. M. Fazlul Karim
. Azadi Pervin
. Mohammad Abdus Salam
. Suvash Chandra Suter
. Hassan Ashique
. A.H.M. Tahmidur Rahman
. Md. Habibullah
. Md. Abdus Sobhan
. Md. Zillur Rahman
. Nurul Amin
. A.K.M. Ariful Islam
. Md. Humayon Kabir
. Raziuddin Chowdhury
. Shilpi Azad
. Azmal Haque Bidduth
. Tanvirul Hassan
. Shabin Shahriar
. A.K.M. Maynul Islam
. Kaushik Sarker

54. Prantiker Prakitajan-1
A series of workshop with ethnic groups from Bangladesh.
Worked with ‘Rakhain’ community from South-West sea-beach  area
Venue: Rangabali, Galachipa Village, Potuakhali
From 8-15 April 2010

Participants:
1. Syed Abu Zakir Emon
2. Sanjida Shaheed
3. Lucky Osman,
4. Khandaker Nasir Ahmed
5. Shimul Saha
6. Mahbubur Rahman
7. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
8. Hasanur Rahman Reaz
9. Bivol Saha

53. ODDSPACE: a real time interactive installation
Opening on February 6, 2010
6-9 February (3 nights) Time: 12.00am to 10:00am
Artist: Faisal Anwar, Canada,
Hosted by Britto in partnership with CFC Media Lab (Canada) and VASL (Karachi).

A virtual meet up between Bangladesh and Canada! through live video streams to interact with each other.
OddSpace is a real-time interactive installation that engages the spaces of human interactions. This project seeks to connect people separated by geography, social and cultural status by using new technologies to help facilitate their exchange. OddSpaces reminds us that while we may be separated by the conventions of our own society and identity, new technologies can be used to work against such barriers and bring to light the social norms that work behind the screens.
For more information on the project and information on partners, please visit www.oddspaces.com

52. Artist in Residency Programme-16
2009/10
1. Thurle Wright, UK
2. Steven Follen, UK
@ Britto, Bangladesh.  1- 28 February 2010
1 Contemporary artist and 1 rickshaw painter will be sent to UK
@ V&A MUSEUM OF CHILDHOOD & THE HARLEY GALLERY
In the beginning of April 2010 for 10 weeks
Organised by:
HAT: Here And There
www.hat.mmu.ac.uk and
A FINE L/NE: cultural Practice
www.afineline.co.uk

51. Artist in Residency Programme-15
15 Nov- 15 Dec 2009
Kathrina Rudolf, Germany
Solo Exhibition of Kathrina: 20- 27 Nov
@ Alliance Francaise Dhaka

50. Gilding workshop 7-12 Dec
Conducted by: Kathrina Rudolf, Germany
Open Studio Day of workshop: 14 Dec 2009 @ Britto

Participants
1. Anisuzzaman,
2. Yasmin Jahan Nupur,
3. Maksuda Iqbal Nipa,
4. Uttam Kumar Roy
5. Ayesha Sultana
6. Md. Safin Omar
7. Md. Sohel Rana.

49. 1mile² Dhaka, 2009
Britto Arts Trust, Bangladesh + Visiting Arts, UK

Working Group: Mahbubur Rahman, Imran Hossain Piplu, Maynul Islam Paul, Hasanur Rahman Reaz, Shulekha Chaudhury, Promotesh Das Pulak, Najmun Nahar Keya, Ashim Halder Sagor, Shimul Saha, Ayesha Sultana, Masum Chisty, Owen Beuchet & Tayeba Begum Lipi.
Researcher: Dr. Niru Shamsun Nahar
Main Collaborators (Artists): Mahbubur Rahman, Bangladesh & Sarah Khatun Miah,

Participants: Including artists, photographers and film makers
. Amirul Rajiv
. Anisuzzaman Sohel
. Ayan Mazumder
. Ayesha Sultana
. Halimul Islam Khokon
. Hasanur Rahman Reaz
. Imran Hossain Piplu
. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
. Kamruzzaman Shadhin
. Kazi Salahuddin Ahmed
. Khandaker Nasir Ahmed
. Jamil Akber Shamim
. Joarder Mahmood Poltu
. Mahbubur Rahman
. Manir Mrittik
. Maynul Islam Paul
. Md. Harun-ar-Rashid Tutul
. Mohammad Ismail Hossain Neloy
. Mohammad. Wahiduzzaman
. Molla Sagar
. Naima Haque
. Nazmul Ahsan
. Owen Beuchet
. Rabi Khan
. Raihan Ahmed Rafi
. Rashedul Huda
. Rokeya Sultana
. Saleh Mahmud
. Saiful Wadud Helal
. Sanjida Shaheed Sunny
. Sarah Khatun Miah
. Shahid Ahmed Mithu
. Shahriar Shaon
. Shulekha Chaudhury
. Syed Zahid Iqbal
. Tarun Ghosh
. Tayeba Begum Lipi
. Upama Shirin Shammi
. Urmi Bashak Shukla

List of the workshop/ presentation
1. Feature on Old Dhaka & Forest/ Green Nature: 1 October
2. Concept Development Workshop: 2 - 4 October
3. Digital image and Sound: 5 - 7 October
4. Video Art workshop- Mapping the canals of Old Dhaka: 16 - 20 October
5. Workshop on Documentary Film Making: 30 - 31 October & 2- 6
November
6. Presentation by Sarah Khatun Miah, UK: 1 November
7. Ethnic Culture & Green nature (Modhupur Forest): 12 - 16 November
8. Educational Project: 19 - 20 November
9. Community Based Project: 19 - 20 November
10. City Workshop: 25 - 26 November
1mile² Dhaka Exhibition: 4 December, Old Dhaka

48. 4th Video Art Workshop: Rough Cut
16-20 Oct 2009

Artists:
Surekha Sarda- India
Cedric Maridet- HK/ France
Bangladesh:
Mahbubur Rahman
Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
Imran Hossain Piplu
Hasanur Rahman Reaz
Saleh Mahmud
Tayeba Begum Lipi

47. New Media Festival : 23-27 Oct
Presentation/ Talk:  India: Ayisha Abraham  Bangladesh: Shaheen Rashid  Indonesia: Krisna Murti  
Galleries:  National Art Gallery, Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, Dhaka   Bengal Gallery, Dhaka.
Participating Organization: Canada: SAVAC 

Participating Artists:
. Sloan Leblance-France
. Diana Wesser- Germany
. Surekha- India
. Huma Mulji –Pakistan
. Bani Abidi–Pakistan
. Runa Islam-UK
. Krisna Murti –Indonesia
. Johan Thom –South Africa/UK
. Cedric Maridet – France/Hong Kong
. Yasmin Kabir- Bangladesh
. Molla Sagar- Bangladesh
. Mahbubur Rahman- Bangladesh
. Tayeba Begam lipi- Bangladesh
. Raihan Ahmed Rafi- Bangladesh
. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty- Bangladesh
. Imran Hossain Piplu- Bangladesh

46. Workshop on Image Manipulation

Artists:
1. Anisuzzaman Sohel
2. Manir Mrittik
3. Rabi Khan
4. Shimu Roy
5. Masum Chisty
6. Kazi Nargis Afroza Tania

Workshop Dates: 17, 18 &19 July
Open Studio Day: 24 July 2009

45. Web Design Workshop-5

Participants:
1. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty- www.masumchisty.com
2. Mahbubur Rahman- www.mahbub-lipi.com
3. Yasmin Jahan Nupur- www.yasminnupur.com
4. Shimul Saha- www.shimulsaha.com
5. Promotesh Das Pulak- www.promoteshpulak.com
6. Ashim Halder Sagor- www.ashimsagor.com
7. Shaymal Saha- www.shaymalsaha.com
8. Imran Hossain Piplu- www.imranhossainpiplu.com
9.
Dates: 10 & 23 July 2009
Launching of the websites: 24 July 2009

44. 3rd Video Art Workshop: Across the Street

Artists:
1. Hasanur Rahman Reaz
2. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
3. Imran Hossain Piplu
4. Mahbubur Rahman
5. Tayeba Begum Lipi
6. Yasmin Jahan Nupur
7. Shimul Saha
8. Promotesh Das Pulak
9. Ashim Halder Sagor
Open Studio Day: 19th June 2009, at Britto Studio.

43. Artist in Residency Programme-14
Art Council England International Fellowship 2009
1. Artist: Robert Knowles. UK
Dates: February-23 to 13 April 2009
Organized by: Triangle Arts Trust and Britto Arts Trust
Additional Programs:
1. Presentation : Chittagong Government Art College, 6th March’09
2. presentation : Bishod Bangla Chittagong ,6th March’09
3. presentation : Britto Arts Trust : 3rd April 2009

42. Raku Workshop 2009
Workshop Dates: 23rd Feb. to 28th Feb.2009
Exhibition: 2-7 May at Zainul Gallery, Faculty of Fine Art, University of Dhaka.
Organized By: Britto Arts Trust in collaboration with Department of Sculpture, Faculty of Fine Art, University of Dhaka.
­­

Participants: * Participants are teachers, students of Faculty of Fine Art and free-lance artists based in Dhaka.
01. Raju Ahmmed Khan, Ceramic
02. Farhana Yeasmin Juthi, Ceramic
03. Shahanoor Mamun, Ceramic
04. Sayda Farzana Hossain, Ceramic
05. Sree Debprosad Das, Ceramic
06. Shopno Samudra, Ceramic
07. Farhana Yeasmin Juthi, Ceramic
08. Md Shamiur Rahman Siddique, Ceramic
09. Tarak Mahadi,Ceramic
10. Jayanta Kumar Talukdar, Ceramic
11. Ashim Halder (Sagor), Ceramic
12. Shimul Saha, Sculpture
13. Khokan Chandra Sarkar, Sculpture
14. Sanjid Mahmud, Sculpture
15. Sanad Kumar Biswas, Sculpture
16. Sharmeen Ahmed Shormee, Sculpture
17. Dipak Ranjan Sarker, Sculpture
18. Shymal Chandra Sharker, Sculpture
19. Jashim Uddin Ahmed (Hridoy), sculpture
20. Lucky Osman, Sculpture
21. Mohammed Mahmudul Hassan, Sculpture
22. Sigma Haque Angkan, Sculpture
23. Syed Murtaja Monwar Upal, Sculpture
24. Md Nazim Uddin, Sculpture
25. Bilkis Jahan Jaba, Sculpture
26. Farjana Ahmed Santa, Graphic Design
27. Biswajit Mazumder, Graphic Design
28. Shirin Akter Tushi, Graphic Design
29. Tina Kabir, Drawing and Painting
30. Promotesh Das (Pulak), Drawing and Painting
31. Jinnatune Nahar Era, Craft
32. Md Zahid Hossain, Print Making
33. Kantideb Adhikary, Oriental Art
34. Lutfun Nahar (Liza), Oriental Art
35. Nadira Ferdousi, History of Art
37. Sanjoy Dey Ripon,
38. Hamiduzaman Khan, Sculpture
39. Abu Abadin Md. Kaoser hassan (Tagor), Sculpture
40. Mukul Kumar Barai, Sculpture
41. Md. Atiqul Islam, Sculpture
42. Naima Haque, Graphic Design

41. Print Making Workshop: Mechanical Fantasy
15 Jan to 22 Jan 2009

Participants:
1. Roosevelt B’D Rozario
1. Ashit Kumar Mitra
2. Ujwala Prabhu
3. Sadek Ahmed
4. Mohammad Razaul Sadat.
5. Asmita Alam Shammy
6. Promotesh Das (Pulak)
7. Tina Kabir
8. Yasmin Jahan Nupur
9. Najmun Nahar (keya)
10. Ashim Halder (Sagor)

Additional Programme:
*Open Studio Day of the outcomes on 30 Jan 2009
Venue: Britto Studio

40. Web Design Workshop-4
Making own website using free space ’Blog Spot’
Workshop dates: 5-12 Nov 2008

Participants:
1. Bivol Saha (www.artbivolsaha.blogspot.com)
2. Satabdi Shom (www.satabdi78.blogspot.com)
3. Lucky Barua (www.pahari06.blogspot.com)
4. Abu Naser Robii (www.robiiart.blogspot.com)
5. Joydeb Roaja (www.joyroaja.blogspot.com)
6. Md. Didarul Alam Dipu (www.thedipu.blogspot.com)
7. Shanjoy Chakrabarty (www.artsanjoy.blogspot.com)
8. Arifujjaman (www.arifujjaman.blogspot.com)

39. 2nd Video Art Workshop: Extended Vision
29 Oct -06 Nov 2008

Participants:
01. Kazi Nargis Afroza Tania
02. Mizanur Rahman Sakib
03. Promotesh Das (Pulak)
04. Reaz Hossain
05. Shimul Saha
06. Sauganga Darshandhari
07. Tayeba Begum Lipi
08. Najmun Nahar (Keya)
09. Ashim Halder (Sagor)

* Workshop accomplished by Mahbubur Rahman

Additional Programmes:
*Lecture on New Media Art by Tayeba Begum Lipi on 29.10.08
* Camera Operating Session by Wahed Roni on 30.10.08
*Lecture on Post Modernism and Post Colonialism by Ziaul Karim on 01. 11.08
*Film Screening by Azaharul Haque and Video clips from Disappeared in America by Naeem Mohaimen followed by discussion on 05.11.08
*Open Studio Day of the outcomes on 07.11.2008
Venue: Britto Studio

38. Artist in Residency Programme-13
1. Thisath Thoradeniya, Srilanka
Dates of Residency: 20 August- 18 September 2008
Exhibition:19-22 September.
Venue: Theatre Institute, Chittagong

37. Miniature Painting Workshop-2008
Conducted by: Waseem Ahmed
Teaches in the Miniature Department
National College of Art, Lahore, Pakistan
Workshop Venue:
Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, Chittagong
Workshop Dates: 6-10 September 2008.
Exhibition:19-22 September.
Venue: Theatre Institute, Chittagong

Participants:
1. Tasnoba Ahmed Tushi
2. Syeda Tahlima Haque
3. Puja Bhattacharjee
4. Uday Deb Nath
5. Nusrat Riazi
6. Syeda Sabrina Mahjabin
7. Subarna Seal
8. Farah Naz Moon
9. Priyanka Mohajon
10. Afsana Sharmin
11. Tanjil Fatema Tushi
12. Zesica Tasnim
13. Md.Didarul Alam Dipu
14. Tanzina Sumana
15. Md.Mamun Mollah
16. Md.Solayman Hossain
17. Sanjoy Sarkar Akkhoy
18. Meherun Akter
19. Bulbul Islam
20. Rakesh Saha
21. Palash Bhattacharjie

36. South Asian Show: “Off the Beaten Path”
Exhibition dates: 2-9 September 2008:
Gallery Kaya, Bengal Gallery & Drik gallery

List of the artists
1. Roohi Shafiq Ahmed- Pakistan
2. Waseem Ahmed- Pakistan
3. Thisath Thoradeniya.- Sri Lanka
4. Anura Krishantha,-Sri Lanka
5. Sujan Chitrakar- Nepal
6. Sunil Sigdel- Nepal
7. Susanta Mandal-India
8. Paula Sengupta-India
9. Alak Roy-Bangladesh
10. Niloofar Chaman- Bangladesh
11. Nisar Hossain- Bangladesh
12. Shishir Bhattacharjee- Bangladesh
13. Ahmed Nazir- Bangladesh
14. Amirul Rajiv- Bangladesh
15. Mahbubur Rahman- Bangladesh
16. Tayeba Begum Lipi- Bangladesh
17. Imran Hossain Piplu- Bangladesh
18. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty- Bangladesh
19. Abu Naser Robii- Bangladesh
20. Faisal Anwar- Pakistan

35. Book Making Workshop
(Etching and Screen Print Process)
Conducted by Paula Sengupta, India
At Porapara Space for Artists’, Chittagong
From 5-10 June 2008

Participants:
1. Zahed Ali Chowdhury
2. Bivol Shaha
3. Abu Naser Robii
4. Shatabdi Shom
5. Sanjib Datta
6. Sufia Begum
At Britto, Dhaka
From 21-26 June 2008
Participants:
1. Naima Haq
2. Saleh Mahmud
3. Shaon Akand
4. Kamruzzaman Sagor
5. Upama Shirin
6. Nagar Bashi Barman
7. Josaia McNamara

34. Artist in Residency Programme-12
June 2008
1. Artist: Paula Sengupta, India
Presentation: Theatre Institute, Chittagong
On 11.06.08

33. Reconstruction (Raku Ceramic Process)

Participants:
1. Ashim Halder (Sagor)
2. Jayanta Kumar Talukder
3. Tarak Mahadi
4. Tejosh Halder (Josh)
5. Md. Shamiur Rahman Siddiqure Noyon
6. Shimul Saha
Exhibition: 19-23 June 2008
At Zainul Gallery-1, Institute of Fine Art, University of Dhaka

32. Artist in Residency Programme-11
Fellowship by Commonwealth Foundation
Artist: Josaia McNamara, Fiji
The Commonwealth Arts and Crafts Award winner, 2008.
Dates: February-October 2008
Organized by: Commonwealth Foundation and Britto

31. Workshop: OBJECTS IN MIRROR
An Outcome Exhibition Of A Workshop By Photographers/Artists
Amirul Rajiv, Bangladesh
Sanjida Shaheed Sunny, Bangladesh
Munem Wasif , Bangladesh
&
Bruno Ruhf, France

Workshop: March 2008
Exhibition: 4-10 April 2008

30. Artist in Residency Programme-10
Fellowship by Arts Council England
Artist: Kate Rich, UK
Dates: January-February 2008
Organized by: Triangle Arts Trust and Britto.

29. Britto International Artists’ Workshop 2008
At Nijera Kori Center, Bogra

Participants:
1. Atif Khan, Pakistan
2. Krishna Luchoomun, Mauritiut
3. Mariyam Omar, Maldives
4. Nishanta Hettriarachchi, Sri Lanka
5. Susanta Mandal, India
6. Ya-Chu Kang, Taiwan
7. Sujan Chitrakar, Nepal
8. Simon Tipping, UK
9. Juman Nimri, Jordan
10. Ashok Karmakar-Bangladesh
11. Mostaja Sharif Anwar-Bangladesh
13. Lucky Barua-Bangladesh
14, Mahmudur Rahman-Bangladesh
15. Manjur Ahmed-Bangladesh
16. Ronni Ahmed-Bangladesh
17. Yasmin Jahan Nupur-Bangladesh
18. Tejosh Halder Josh-Bangladesh
Dates: 6-18 January 2008
Open Studio: 18 Jan 2008 at Nijera Kori, Bogra.

28. Students in Residency Programme-3
July 2007
At Porapara Art Space in Chittagong

Participants:
1. Mohammad Arifujjaman Chowdhury, Chittagong University
2. Shadia Shamim Monsur, Chittagong University
3. Md. Shohidull Islam (Hasu), Rajshahi University
4. Md. Ferodous Alam Biplob, Rajshahi University;
5. Swarnaly Mitra Rini, Dhaka University
6. Mizanur Rahman Chowdhury, Dhaka University.
Open Studio: 31 July 2007
Venue: Porapara Art Space, Chittagong

27. Miniature Art Workshop May 2007
Conducted by: Waseem Ahmed, Pakistan
Workshop dates: 24-29 May
Exhibition: 2-4 June
Venue: Drik Gallery, Dhaka

Participants:
1.Nasreen Begum,
2.Naima Haque,
3.Syed Hasan Mahmud,
4.Fareha Zeba,
5.Saleh Mahmud,
6.Shulekha Chaudhury,
7.Yasmin Jahan Nupur,
8.Saurganga Darshandhari (Nepal) and
9. Md. Rafiqul Islam Shuvo

26. Artist in Residency Programme-9
May- June 2007
Participants:
1.Waseem Ahamed, Pakistan
2. Jupiter Pradhan, Nepal
3. Joya Shahrin Huq, Bangladesh
Exhibition dates: 2-4 June 2007
Venue: Drik Gallery, Dhaka
Performance by: Jupiter Pradhan, Waseem Ahmed and Saurganga Darshandhari.
Performance date: 4 June 07

25. Artist in Residency Programme-8
1. Clare Charnley, UK
2. Ronni Ahhmed, Bangladesh
Performance: 22 February 07
Venue: Bengal Gallery, Dhaka
Artists talk: 16 February 07.
Venue: Fine Arts Faculty of University of Development Alternatives

24. Artist in Residency Programme-7
Dec 2006 - January 2007
Kamini Chauhan, U.K- Glass Designer
Jointly organized by Britto and HAT + A Fine Line, U.K
Presentation:
Venue: Theory Class Room, Institute of Fine Arts, University of Dhaka.
Date: Thursday, 25. 01.2007
Time: 12:00 noon.

23. Web Design Workshop-4
Venue: Cyber View, GEC round about, Chittagong
Dates: 6-10 November 2006

Participants:
1. Hashi Cakrbaty
2. Dhali Al Mamoon
3. Dilara Begum Jolly
4. Nazlee Laila Mansur
5. Alak Roy
6. Rezaul Karim Sumon
7. Subrata
8. Lucky Barua
9. Bul Bul Ranga
10. Palash Bhattacarjee
Trainers: Azizul Hasan Shoab and Raihan Ahmed Rafi
Coordinators: Abu Naser Robii and Joydeb Roaza

22. Artist in Residency Programme-7
1st-31st July

Participants:
1. Sunil Sigdel- Nepal
2. Johan Thom-South Africa
3. Vijita Bandara- Sri Lanka
4. Hasnat Mehmood- Pakistan
5. Sulekha Chaudhury- Bangladesh
Exhibition:
Venue: Dots Contemporary Art Center
Dates: 25-31July 2006
Artists Talk: 28 July at Dots

21. Students in Residency Programme-2
1st-30th June 2006
Porapara Space for Artists’, Chittagong

Participants:
1. Md. Rafiqul Islam Shuvo, Dhaka University
2. Mahbubur Rahman Shawpan, Dhaka University
3. Kamrun Nahar Rekha, Chittagong University
4. Md. Belayet Hossain, Chittagong University
5. Ariful Islam Arif, Rajshahi University
Open Studio: 30th June 2006

20. Artist in Residency Programme-6
February-April 2006
1. Jessica Rost- The U.K. (Arts Council England Fellowship)
2. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty- Bangladesh
Exhibition: 27-30 March
Venue: Goethe-Institut, Dhaka
Artists Talk: 21 March, Chittagong
1st April, Dhaka

19. 1st Video Art Workshop
5th -10th January, 2006

Participants:
1. Saleh Mahmud
2. Kanak Adittya
3. Rahul Ananda
4. Raihan Ahmed Rafi
5. Ashfaqul Alam Rony
6. Kamruzzanamn Shadhin
7. Tejosh Halder Josh
8. Imran Hossain Piplu
9. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
10. Mahbubur Rahman

17. Students’ in Residency Programme-1
Oct.- Nov. 2005

Participants:
1. S.M.Waliullah: Dhaka University
2. Habibur Rahman Suman: Dhaka University
3. Sahida Begum Tutu: Chittagong University
4. Lucky Barua : Chittagong University
5. Ashraful Shaon: Dhaka University
6. Raihan Ahmed Rafi: Chittagong University
Venue: Porapara Art Space, Chittagong
Open Studio: 14Dec. 2005

16. Artist in Residency Programme-5
Early Sept-Mid Oct. 2005.
Jaffa Lam Lam : Hong Kong
Exhibition: 9-11 October
Venue: La Galerie, Alliance Francaise De Dacca
Artist’s Talk: 11Oct. at the gallery.

15. Web Design Workshop-3
Trainers: S.M Azizul Hasan and Mahbubur Rahman.
Participants: 8 artists and critic from Chittagong.
Venue: CYBER PLUS Cyber Cafe, CDA Avenue, Dampara (2nd floor), Chittagong.
Dates: 7-9 June 2005.

14. Artist in Residency Programme-4
24 May- 30 June 2005

Participants:
1. Malak Hemly: Egypt.
2. Anura Krishantha; Sri Lanka.
3. Imran Hossain: Bangladesh.
Exhibition: 23-29 June 2005.
Venue: Alliance Francaise, Dhaka.
Artists’ talk: Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, Chittagong on 04.06.05 and Alliance Francaise, Dhaka on 25.06.05.

13. Web Design Workshop-2
Trainers: S.M Azizul Hasan and Mahbubur Rahman.
Participants: 8 artists, art organizations and critic.
Venue: Britto office.
Dates: 18-21 May 2005.

12. Collaborative Workshop:
Rickshaw Painters and Contemporary Artists
Participants: 10 Rickshaw Painters and 10 Contemporary Artists.
Workshop Venue and Exhibition: La Gallerie, Alliance Francaise, Dhaka.
Workshop time: 1-9 April 05.
Exhibition dates: 11-19 April 05.
Artists’ talk: 19 April 05.

Participants:
Contemporary artists
1. Tarun Ghosh
2. Nisar Hossain
3. Shishir Bhattachaejee
4. Atia Islam Anne
5. Shulekha Chaudhury
6. Mahbubur Rahman
7. Tayeba Begum Lipi
8. Salahuddin Khan Srabon
9. Sushata Adhikary
10. Zakia Khan Chandana

Rickshaw painters
11. Ali Nur
12. Syed Ahmed Hossain
13. Shamsu
14. Rafiq
15. D.C Das
16. Tapan Das
17. Md. Salem
18. Nasima
19. Ruma
20. Bahram

11. Britto International Artists’ Workshop-2005
Participants: 11 artists from India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Hong Kong, France, U. K, Myanmar, South Africa, Egypt and 9 artists from Bangladesh.
Venue: Nijera Kori Center, Bogra.
Dates: 30 Jan- 10 Feb. 05.
Open Studio Day: 11 Feb. 05. From 10:00am to 5:00pm. More than 300 visitors came from Dhaka, Chittagong, Rajshahi and Bogra.
Outreach events: 13-14 Feb. at La Galerie, Alliance Francaise, Dhaka.

Participants:
1. Gopal Kalapremi Shrestha, Nepal
2. Ashim Purkayatha, India
3. Abdullah Syed, Pakistan
4. Thisath Thoradeniya, Sri Lanka
5. Tabitha Moses, U.K.
6. Ivy Ma, Hong Kong
7. Pierre Laurent, France
8. Stephanie Dachary, France
9. Andrew Tshabangu, South Africa
10. Tarek El Shezly, Egypt
11. Mg San Oo, Myanmar
12. Alak Roy, Bangladesh
13. Hamiduzzaman Khan, Bangladesh
14. Saleh Mahmud, Bangladesh
15. Ahmed Nazir, Bangladesh
16. Farida Yasmin Rafu, Bangladesh
17. Abu Naser Robii, Bangladesh
18. Joy Deb Roaza, Bangladesh
19. Salahuddin Khan Srabon, Bangladesh
20. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty, Bangladesh

10. Dokra Casting Workshop:2004
Trainer: Ramu karmakar, West Bengal, India.
Participants: 20 participants from Dhaka.
Venue: Royer Bazaar, Dhaka.
Time: 5-25 July 2004.

Participants:
1. Saleh Mahmud
2. Tarana Halim
3. Mahmudur Rahman
4. Salahuddin Khan Srabon
5. Moitri
6. Chinmoyee Shikdar
7. Anita Islam
8. Matia Banu Shuku
9. Tayeba Begum Lipi
10. Mahbubur Rahman
11. Farhana Ferdousi
12. Dolon
13. Rafiqul Islam Shuvo
14. Ananta Hasan
15. Shamiul Hasan Nayan
16. Nasir
17. Tejosh Halder Josh
18. Masum Chisty
19. Imran Hossain Piplu

9. Artist in Residency Programme-3
Feb- March 2004
1. Awena Cozannet: France.
2. Mahbubur Rahman: Bangladesh.
Workshop: At Jagathpur Ashram, Rawjan, Chittagong and different places in Dhaka City.
Exhibition: 19-29 March 2004.
Venue: Alliance Francaise, Dhaka.
Artists’ talk: Alliance Francaise, Chittagong and Alliance Francaise, Dhaka.

Workshop Participants: From Dhaka and Chittagong.
1. Salahuddin Khan Srabon
2. Fahmida Akther Kakoli
3. Md. Tarikat Islam
4. Jasim Uddin Xecon
5. Sagar Sahidullah
6. Tejosh Halder Josh
7. Farhana Ferdausi
8. Mahmudur Rahman
9. Abu Naser Robii
10. Joy Deb Roaza
11. Yasmin Jahan Nupur
12. Bivol Saha
13. Satabdi Shom
14. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
15. Ronni Ahmed
16. Md. Mahbubul Haque
17. Abdul Halim Chanchal
18. Rashedul Huda
19. Amirul Rajiv
20. Farida Yesmin Rafu

8. Training: For Britto members
On Adobe Premier, Dreamweaver and Flash.
Trainer: S M Azizul Hasan.
Dates: 26-27 March 2004.
Venue: Britto Office.

7. Exhibition of the Contemporary Artists from Dhaka
Venue: Gallery@NICA, Yangon, Myanmar.
Time: 14-27 Feb. 2004.

Participants: 11 artists from Dhaka.
1. Atia Islam Anne
2. Ronni Ahmed
3. Shishir Bhattacharjee
4. Mahbubur Rahman
5. Tayeba Begum Lipi
6. Salahuddin Khan Srabon
7. Sayedur Rahman
8. Fahmida Akther Kakoli
9. Sulekha Chaudhury]
10. Abdul Halim Chnachal
11. Mahmudur Rahman

6. Artist in Residency Programme-2
Sept-Oct 2003

Participants:
1. Farnando Palma Rodriguez: Mexico/ U.K. (Arts Council England Fellowship)
2. Fred Mussazi: Uganda.
3. Mustafa Zaman: Bangladesh.

Exhibition: 24-31 Oct.
Venue: Bengal Gallery, Dhaka.
Artists’ talk:
Bangladesh Shilapakala Academy, Chittagong and UODA, Dhaka.

5. Web Design Workshop-1
For artists and art organizations from Bangladesh.
Venue: The British Council, Dhaka.
Date: 17-27 July 2003
Trainer: Rabiul Islam
Trainees: 8 from Dhaka, Chittagong and Rajshahi.

4. Iron Casting Workshop: Transformation
Venue: Nijera Kori Center, Bogra.
Exhibition: 16-27 Oct. 2003.
Time: 20-26 June 2003

Participants: From Dhaka, Chittagong, Rajshahi, Bogra and Shirajganj.
1. Mahbubur Rahman
2. Salahuddin Khan Srabon
3. Md. Hasanur Rahman Reaz
4. Abu Naser Robii
5. Moin Hasan Dhrubo
6. Md. Abdur Rahim
7. Hasna Hena Porosh
8. Yasmin Jahan Nupur
9. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
10. Monjur Ahmed
11. Md. Azmal Haque
12. Sumon

3. Artist in Residency Programme- 1
1. Artist: Awena Cozannet, France.
Mid Feb. – Mid March’ 03.
Worked at
Cox’s Bazar: Workshop arranged by the young artists of Chittagong.
Gaibandha: At a rice field.
Nalitabari: Workshop arranged by People’s Theater Group of TIB.
Dhaka: Workshop With 18 students of the Institute of Fine Arts, Dhaka University.

Participants:
1. Raduanal Alam Rashel
2. Tarana Halim
3. Lucky Osman
4. Farhana Ferdausi
5. Sigma Haque Angkan
6. Mahmudur Rahman
7. Habiba Akther Papia
8. Mostafa Md. Abedur Rahman
10. Md. Mahmodul Hasan
11. Md. Ruhul Amin
12. Lakya Alpona
13. Shamsuddin Kamal
14. Md. Shariful Islam
15. Nafis Ahmed
16. Ripon Singh
17. Shyama Sarker
18. Md. Reazul Islam
19. Ismail Hossain Niloy
Exhibition: 13-20 March at La Galerie , Alliance Francaise de Dacca.

2. 1st Britto International Artists’ Workshop-2003
Venue: Tepantor Film City, Valuka.
Workshop Dates: 24 Jan-06 Feb.

Open Studio Day: 07 Feb. from 10:00am to 5:00pm.

Participants: 9 artists from India, Pakistan, Myanmar, France, Germany, U.K. Indonesia, Hong Kong, Japan and 10 artists from Bangladesh.
Artists’ talk:
At the Institute of Fine Arts: 26th Jan.
Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy: 27th Jan.
Bengal Gallery: 1st Feb.
Goethe Institut: 2nd Feb.
Alliance Francaise: 3rd Feb.
Outreach Event:
British Council, Dhaka: 8th Feb. 2003
Participants:
1. 0kayama Naoyuki, Japan
2. Awena Cozannet, France
3. Shakuntala Kulkarni, India
4. Roohi Shafiq Ahmed, Pakistan
5. Freddie Robins, U.K.
6. San Minn, Myanmar
7. Tsang Tak-Ping, Hong Kong
8. Agus Suwage, Indonesia
9. Ina Rolshoven, Germany
10. Lalarukh Selim , Bangladesh
11. Dhali Al Mamoon, Bangladesh
12. Niloofar Chaman, Bangladesh
13. Nisar Hossain, Bangladesh
14. Shishir Bhattacharjee, Bangladesh
15. Mahbubur Rahman, Bangladesh
16. Tayeba Begum Lipi, Bangladesh
17. Salahuddin Khan Srabon, Bangladesh
18. Imran Hossain Piplu, Bangladesh
19. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty, Bangladesh

1. Fund Raising Projects
Print workshop by 9 artists at Shafiuddin Ahmed Print Studio in August 2002.

Solo exhibition by Mahbubur Rahman and the publication ceremony of the print albums in Oct.02 at Goethe Institut, Dhanmondi, Dhaka.

Group exhibition for 3 days by Britto Members at the residence of Mr. Thomas Lenferding, the former cultural attaché of the Embassy of Germany in Nov. 02.